Conferences & Workshops

The grand meeting on black holes
~from stellar mass to super massive BH~

Image

Science and Motivation

Almost 100 years after the prediction of general relativity, the existence of black holes has finally been confirmed. The existence of stellar-mass black holes has been confirmed by the detection of gravitational waves, and the existence of supermassive black holes has been confirmed by imaging with the EHT. However, the formation mechanism and growth history of black holes and their relationship with galaxy evolution remain a mystery. In addition, the mechanisms of jet and radiation, and the structures of accretion disks and disk winds have not been elucidated.

In order to break through the current situation To overcome the current situation, it is essential to cooperate with detailed observations by EHT, JWST, IXPE, XRISM, etc., and the latest theoretical studies including numerical simulations. Therefore, we organize a workshop to share recent results on various black holes ranging from stellar-mass black holes to intermediate-mass black holes and supermassive black holes. We would like to provide an opportunity to promote collaborative research through active exchange of ideas.

This workshop is sponsored by the Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba. This is a joint workshop of "SMBH Research Promotion and Liason Workshop" and "Black-hole jets, accretion discs, and disc-winds workshop". It is also supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (PI: Masayuki Umemura, 19H00697), "Deciphering the origin of supermassive black holes through the comprehensive study of multiple AGNs", and (PI: Ken Ohsuga, 21H04488), "Driving Mechanism and Diversity of Black Hole Jets Revealed by Ultra-Large Scale Computations and Ultra-High Precision Observations".

Invited Talks

  • Mizumoto Misaki (University of Teacher Education Fukuoka)
  • Hada Kazuhiro (Mizusawa VLBI Observatory, NAOJ)
  • Izumi Takuma (NAOJ)
  • Onoue Masafusa (Univ. of Tokyo, Kavli IPMU)
  • Toyouchi Daisuke (Osaka university)
  • Toba Yoshiki (NAOJ)
  • Asahina Yuta (University of Tsukuba)
  • Nomura Mariko (Hirosaki University)
  • Mizumoto Misaki (University of Teacher Education Fukuoka)
  • Hada Kazuhiro (Mizusawa VLBI Observatory, NAOJ)
  • Izumi Takuma (NAOJ)
  • Onoue Masafusa (Univ. of Tokyo, Kavli IPMU)
  • Toyouchi Daisuke (Osaka university)
  • Toba Yoshiki (NAOJ)
  • Asahina Yuta (University of Tsukuba)
  • Nomura Mariko (Hirosaki University)
  • Kirihara Takanobu (University of Tsukuba)
  • Ohsuga Ken (University of Tsukuba)
  • Yajima Hidenobu (University of Tsukuba)
  • Matsui Suin (The University of Tokyo)
  • Takeda Rintaro (University of Tsukuba)
  • Hoshi Hiroki (University of Tokyo)
  • Shinkai Hisaaki (Osaka Institute of Technology)
  • Imanishi Masatoshi (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
  • Chin Koureki (Kanagawa University)
  • Arakida Hideyoshi (Nihon University)
  • Asada Hideki (Hirosaki University)
  • Noboriguchi Akatoki (Shinshu University)
  • Hirano Shingo (Kanagawa University)
  • Koide Shinji (Kumamoto University)
  • Ito Hirotaka (RIKEN)
  • Tsujimoto Masahiro (ISAS)
  • Kino Motoki (Kogakuin University)
  • Koide Mika (Sojo University)
  • Nagai Hiroshi (NAOJ)
  • Sakai Nobuyuki (Osaka University)
  • Matsuoka Yoshiki (Ehime University)
  • Kawamuro Taiki (RIKEN)
  • Takahashi Mikiya (University of Tsukuba)
  • Mochizuki Yuto (University of Tokyo)
  • Utsumi Aoto (University of Tsukuba)
  • Ogata Erika (University of Tsukuba)
  • Tan Miho (SOKENDAI)
  • Kitajima Kanta (Nagoya University)
  • Tanikawa Ataru (Fukui Prefectural University)
  • Kobayashi Seira (University of Ehime)
  • Shibata Kohei (Ehime University)
  • Shimasaku Kazuhiro (University of Tokyo)
  • Matsui Suin (The University of Tokyo)
  • Takahashi Ayumi (Ehime University)
  • Nakanishi Kouichiro (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
  • Fukue Jun (No affiiation)
  • Yamada Satoshi (RIKEN)
  • Kisaka Shota (Hiroshima University)
  • Iye Masanori (National Astronomical Observatory,   Japan Academy)
  • Okazaki Atsuo (Hokkai-Gakuen University)
  • Saida Hiromi (Daido University)
  • Uchiyama Hideki (Shizuoka University)
  • Niwa Aiichiro (Astronomy Society Japan)
  • Umemura Masayuki (University of Tsukuba)
  • Matsumoto Naoki (Tohoku university)
  • Kurasawa Hina (Ehime University)
  • Nishimura Osamu (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College )
  • Sawamura Mahoshi (University of Tokyo)
  • Takebayashi Koudai (University of Tsukuba)
  • Kawabata Hironobu (Musashi High School and Junior High School)
  • Inagaki Junya (Nagoya City Science Museum)
  • Nagao Tohru (Ehime Univ.)
  • Toma Kenji (Tohoku University)
  • Kawanaka Norita (NAOJ/Tokyo Metropolitan University)
  • Kuroda Yutaro (University of Tsukuba)
  • Wada Keiichi (Kagoshima University)
  • Shimada Yuma (University of Tsukuba)
  • Hayashi Takayuki (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Azabu Juniour & Senior Highschool)
  • Tsunetoe Yuh (Harvard University)
  • nishimura yoichi (HAL city planning co.)
  • Ebisawa Ken (ISAS/JAXA)
  • Tanimoto Atsushi (Kagoshima University)
  • Saito Arina (University of Ehime)
  • Machida Mami (NAOJ)
  • Kawakatsu Nozomu (National Institute of Technology, Kure College)
  • Takekawa Shunya (Kanagawa University)
  • Inoue Akihiro (University of Tsukuba)
  • Atsuchi Nagi (the University of Tokyo)
  • Yoshimura Toru (Ehime University)
  • Morikawa Masahiro (Ochanomizu University)
  • Fukushima Hajime (University of Tsukuba)
  • Suzuki Yuta (Ehime University)
  • Takahashi Hiromitsu (Hiroshima University)
  • Ninoyu Kaito (Tokyo University of Sience)
  • Ogawa Takumi (University of Tsukuba)
  • Zhao Guangyuan (Tokyo University of Science)
  • Mizukoshi Shoichiro (The University of Tokyo)
  • Hayasaki Kimitake (Chungbuk National University)
  • Miura Daiki (The University of Tokyo)
  • Igarashi Taichi (NAOJ-DoS/Rikkyo university)
  • Oogi Taira (National Institute of Technology, Asahikawa College)
  • Tanaka Takumi (The University of Tokyo / Kavli IPMU)
  • Kobayashi Shogo (Tokyo University of Science)
  • Yoshioka Shogo (Kyoto University)
  • Sugawara Kazuki (Tokyo University of Science)
  • Soga Kenta (University of Tsukuba)
  • Ueno Kosuke (University of Tsukuba)
  • Kawashima Tomohisa (ICRR, U of Tokyo)
  • Hatano Shun (SOKENDAI)
  • Ogawa Shoji (Institute of Space and Astronautical Science)
  • Matsumoto Ryoji (Chiba University)
  • Takahashi Hiroyuki (Komazawa University)
  • Nakao Sougo (University of Tsukuba)
  • Obata Mayumi (University of Tsukuba)

Important Dates

  1. Wed, Jan 10, 2024 : Registration deadline
  2. Wed, Feb 28, 2024 : Workshop open
  3. Sat, Mar 2, 2024 : Workshop close

Program

program (PDF)

1st Day ( Wed, Feb 28 )

13:00 ~ 15:30 Session 1
13:00 ~ 13:05 Introductory remarks Ohsuga Ken (University of Tsukuba)
13:05 ~ 13:55 First-Year Observations of High-redshift AGN with JWST Onoue Masafusa (Univ. of Tokyo, Kavli IPMU)
13:55 ~ 14:10 JWST COSMOS-Web 画像データから探る AGN 母銀河の性質 Tanaka Takumi (The University of Tokyo / Kavli IPMU)
14:10 ~ 14:35 Blue-excess dust-obscured galaxies と JWST extremely red objects の SED の相似性 Noboriguchi Akatoki (Shinshu University)
14:35 ~ 15:00 準解析的モデルで探る宇宙初期の銀河とブラックホールの共進化 Oogi Taira (National Institute of Technology, Asahikawa College)
15:00 ~ 15:30 Coffee Break & Free Discussion
15:30 ~ 17:10 Session 2
15:30 ~ 16:20 ALMA望遠鏡が切り開いたAGN研究の最前線 Izumi Takuma (NAOJ)
16:20 ~ 16:35 No galaxy-scale [CII] outflow detected in a z=6.72 red quasar with ALMA Sawamura Mahoshi (University of Tokyo)
16:35 ~ 17:00 Updated AGN Picture with Dusty/Dust-free Gas Structures and Effects of the Radiation Pressure Mizukoshi Shoichiro (The University of Tokyo)
17:00 ~ 17:10 poster flash talk

2nd Day ( Thu, Feb 29 )

9:00 ~ 11:00 Session 3
9:00 ~ 9:50 すばるHSCによるAGNサイエンスと今後の展望 Toba Yoshiki (NAOJ)
9:50 ~ 10:05 Near infra-red variability found in the local young star-forming dwarf galaxy SBS 0335-052E Hatano Shun (SOKENDAI)
10:05 ~ 10:30 高密度星団形成シミュレーション Fukushima Hajime (University of Tsukuba)
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break & Free Discussion
11:00 ~ 13:45 Session 4
11:00 ~ 11:50 銀河・超巨大ブラックホール共進化過程の理解に向けて Toyouchi Daisuke (Osaka university)
11:50 ~ 12:15 ブラックホールの巣としての初代星形成領域 Hirano Shingo (Kanagawa University)
12:15 ~ 13:45 Lunch
13:45 ~ 15:30 Session 5
13:45 ~ 14:10 原始銀河とAGNの共進化過程と宇宙再電離への寄与 Soga Kenta (University of Tsukuba)
14:10 ~ 14:35 3次元輻射流体計算で探る超大質量ブラックホールの起源:浮遊する種ブラックホールへの超臨界降着過程 Ogata Erika (University of Tsukuba)
14:35 ~ 15:00 星間媒質中を高速移動するブラックホールが形成する星間コントレイルと新たなブラックホール検出法の提案 Kitajima Kanta (Nagoya University)
15:00 ~ 15:30 Coffee Break & Free Discussion
15:30 ~ 17:25 Session 6
15:30 ~ 16:20 AGNアウトフローの理論研究とSMBHの進化 Nomura Mariko (Hirosaki University)
16:20 ~ 16:35 降着円盤の光度変動を考慮したラインフォース駆動型円盤風の研究 Kuroda Yutaro (University of Tsukuba)
16:35 ~ 17:00 不活性ブラックホール連星探査と理論研究 Tanikawa Ataru (Fukui Prefectural University)
17:00 ~ 17:25 暗黒物質起源の超大質量ブラックホールと磁極反転磁気再結合ジェット Morikawa Masahiro (Ochanomizu University)
18:00 ~ 20:00 party

3rd Day ( Fri, Mar 1 )

9:00 ~ 11:10 Session 7
9:00 ~ 9:50 Event Horizon Explore Hada Kazuhiro (Mizusawa VLBI Observatory, NAOJ)
9:50 ~ 10:15 時間変動する観測イメージを用いたブラックホールスピンの推定 Takahashi Mikiya (University of Tsukuba)
10:15 ~ 10:40 NGC1275におけるジェット・降着流 Nagai Hiroshi (NAOJ)
10:40 ~ 11:10 Coffee Break & Free Discussion
11:10 ~ 13:55 Session 8
11:10 ~ 11:35 高光度赤外線銀河における大規模ジェット活動とその影響 Hayashi Takayuki (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Azabu Juniour & Senior Highschool)
11:35 ~ 12:00 コクーン膨張力学から探る3C84ミニジェットパワーの時間進化とプラズマ組成 Kawakatsu Nozomu (National Institute of Technology, Kure College)
12:00 ~ 12:25 ブラックホール天体のX線スペクトル観測 -- わかってきたこと、まだわかっていないこと-- Ebisawa Ken (ISAS/JAXA)
12:25 ~ 13:55 Lunch
13:55 ~ 16:05 Session 9
13:55 ~ 14:45 XRISM衛星が拓くブラックホールの物理 Mizumoto Misaki (University of Teacher Education Fukuoka)
14:45 ~ 15:10 Detailed X-ray Spectral Modeling of Circinus X-1 Based on Radiative Transfer Tsujimoto Masahiro (ISAS)
15:10 ~ 15:35 XRISM Study on Ionized Absorbers of Seyfert Galaxies Ogawa Shoji (Institute of Space and Astronautical Science)
15:35 ~ 16:05 Coffee Break & Free Discussion
16:05 ~ 17:25 Session 10
16:05 ~ 16:30 ブラックホールX線連星の偏光観測 Takahashi Hiromitsu (Hiroshima University)
16:30 ~ 16:45 IXPE衛星によるCyg X-1のX線偏光観測と短時間変動 Ninoyu Kaito (Tokyo University of Sience)
16:45 ~ 17:10 The Origin of the X-Ray Polarization in the Circinus Galaxy Tanimoto Atsushi (Kagoshima University)
17:10 ~ 17:25 相対論的ジェット中における散乱を考慮した一般相対論的偏光輻射輸送計算 Takebayashi Koudai (University of Tsukuba)

4th Day ( Sat, Mar 2 )

9:00 ~ 11:15 Session 11
9:00 ~ 9:50 ブラックホール降着円盤の数値シミュレーション Asahina Yuta (University of Tsukuba)
9:50 ~ 10:15 一般相対論的輻射磁気流体シミュレーションで探る、カー・ブラックホール周りにおける超臨界降着円盤のエネルギーと物質の流れ Utsumi Aoto (University of Tsukuba)
10:15 ~ 10:40 Lense-Thirring歳差運動を伴う降着流と相対論的ジェットの多波長放射特性 Kawashima Tomohisa (ICRR, U of Tokyo)
10:40 ~ 10:55 一般相対論的輻射磁気流体力学シミュレーションによる超臨界低角運動降着の研究 Shimada Yuma (University of Tsukuba)
10:55 ~ 11:15 Coffee Break & Free Discussion
11:15 ~ 12:55 Session 12
11:15 ~ 11:40 超巨大ブラックホールの超エディントン降着成長における熱伝導の効果 Kawanaka Norita (NAOJ/Tokyo Metropolitan University)
11:40 ~ 12:05 SS433ジェット噴出・伝搬の2次元・軸対称シミュレーション Igarashi Taichi (NAOJ-DoS/Rikkyo university)
12:05 ~ 12:30 超巨大ブラックホール連星の合体過程で放射される重力波の電磁波対応天体としての潮汐破壊現象 Hayasaki Kimitake (Chungbuk National University)
12:30 ~ 12:45 機械学習を用いたエディントンテンソルの推定 Ueno Kosuke (University of Tsukuba)
12:45 ~ 12:55 おわりに Umemura Masayuki (University of Tsukuba)

Posters

P1 パルサータイミングアレイを用いたSMBH連星などの重力波源の方向推定法 Asada Hideki (Hirosaki University)
P2 MAD降着流のともなうブラックホール極領域における磁場崩壊モデル Koide Shinji (Kumamoto University)
P3 gzK選択を用いた z ~ 2 の電波銀河探査 Kobayashi Seira (University of Ehime)
P4 すばる望遠鏡 HSC データと SDSS クェーサーカタログを用いた z=0.3-1.0 のクェーサー周辺環境の調査 Shibata Kohei (Ehime University)
P5 偏光反転から探る、ブラックホール付近の非熱的電子 Tsunetoe Yuh (Harvard University)
P6 四重極子磁場を有する中性子星への超臨界降着流の一般相対論的輻射磁気流体力学シミュレーション Inoue Akihiro (University of Tsukuba)
P7 放射冷却を考慮した2温度計算による輻射非効率円盤の温度構造の解明 Ogawa Takumi (University of Tsukuba)
P8 銀河とブラックホールの共進化過程における種ブラックホール質量の影響 Kirihara Takanobu (University of Tsukuba)

Conference Dinner

Lunch

Science Organizing Committee

  • Masayuki Umemura (University of Tsukuba)
  • Ken Ohsuga (University of Tsukuba)
  • Kotaro Kohno (University of Tokyo)
  • Hiroyuki Takahashi (Komazawa University)
  • Kenji Toma (Tohoku University)
  • Tohru Nagao (Ehime University)
  • Kazuhiro Hata (NAOJ)
  • Hidenobu Yajima (University of Tsukuba)
  • Keiichi Wada (Kagoshima University)

Local Organizing Committee

  • Yuta Asahina (University of Tsukuba)
  • Masayuki Umemura (University of Tsukub)
  • Ken Ohsuga (University of Tsukuba)
  • Takumi Ogawa (University of Tsukuba)
  • Mayumi Obata (University of Tsukuba)
  • Takanobu Kirihara (University of Tsukuba)
  • Hidenobu Yajima (University of Tsukuba)