Conferences & Workshops

Galaxy-IGM workshop 2022

Image

Science and Motivation

The Galaxy-IGM Workshop will be held again this year.

For the past 10 years, the Galaxy-IGM Workshop has been held to share and discuss research results from galaxy observation / theory, IGM observation / theory, and AGN observation / theory, and to develop new collaborative research projects. This workshop has fostered many a student and postdoc to continue to become first-class researchers and teachers.

This year we have decided to hold a hybrid in-person + online workshop. We shall take sufficient measures to ensure that the meeting can be held safely on site. The program includes, in addition to invited and contributed talks, group work by graduate students and postdocs, a format that was successfully employed in the past three years. We look forward to your participation.

This workshop is supported by the Kenkyukai-kaisai-shien Program of the Center for Computational Science, University of Tsukuba.

Review Talks

  • Chiaki Gen (NAOJ)
  • Egami Eiichi (University of Arizona)
  • Kana Moriwaki (University of Tokyo)
  • Kohei Ichikawa (Tohoku University)
  • Ohsuga Ken (University of Tsukuba)
  • Prochaska Xavier J. (University of California, Santa Cruz / Kavli IPMU)
  • Chiaki Gen (NAOJ)
  • Egami Eiichi (University of Arizona)
  • Kana Moriwaki (University of Tokyo)
  • Kohei Ichikawa (Tohoku University)
  • Ohsuga Ken (University of Tsukuba)
  • Prochaska Xavier J. (University of California, Santa Cruz / Kavli IPMU)
  • Akiba Takeshi (University of Tsukuba)
  • Ando Makoto (University of Tokyo)
  • Ezaki Tetsuya (Waseda University)
  • Harikane Yuichi (The University of Tokyo, ICRR)
  • Hatano Shun (SOKENDAI)
  • Hidenobu Yajima (University of Tsukuba)
  • Hu Haojie (Peking University)
  • Imoto Seiya (Nagoya University)
  • Inoue Akio (Waseda University)
  • Isobe Yuki (The University of Tokyo, ICRR)
  • Kakiichi Koki (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Kaneda Yuka (University of Tsukuba)
  • Kashino Daichi (Nagoya University)
  • Kikuta Satoshi (NAOJ)
  • Kitagawa Shuya (Waseda University)
  • Li Wenxiu (Peking University)
  • Liang Yongming (SOKENDAI)
  • Matsumoto Akinori (The University of Tokyo, ICRR)
  • Mushano Takuya (University of Tsukuba)
  • Nakajima Koichiro (Nagoya University)
  • Nakazato Yurina (University of Tokyo)
  • Nishigaki Moka (SOKENDAI)
  • Ogata Erika (University of Tsukuba)
  • Ono Yoshiaki (University of Tokyo)
  • Ren Yi (Waseda University)
  • Sugawara Yuma (Waseda University)
  • Sun Dongsheng (University of Tokyo)
  • Takumi Itoh (Kumamoto University)
  • Tang Shenli (University of Tokyo)
  • Tsujita Akiyoshi (University of Tokyo)
  • Umeda Hiroya (University of Tokyo)
  • Watanabe Kuria (SOKENDAI)
  • Xhemollari Oerd (University of Tsukuba)
  • Xu Yi (University of Tokyo)
  • Yamamoto Suguru (University of Tsukuba)
  • Zhang Yechi (The University of Tokyo, ICRR)

Important Dates

  1. Sun, Jun 26, 2022 : Deadline for registration
  2. Mon, Aug 8, 2022 : First day of Workshop
  3. Fri, Aug 12, 2022 : Last day of Workshop
  4. Mon, Aug 8, 2022 9:20: First day start time
  5. Tue, Aug 9, 2022 9:30: Second day start time
  6. Wed, Aug 10, 2022 9:30: Third day start time
  7. Thu, Aug 11, 2022 9:30: Fourth day start time
  8. Fri, Aug 12, 2022 9:30: Fifth day start time

Registration

Registration has now closed. The deadline for applications was Friday, June 26, 2022.
The groups you wish to participate in will be decided by the organizers. We will make every effort to accommodate applicants' preferences, but will also need balance the number of young and senior participants and areas of expertise in each group. We thank you for your understanding.

Program

  • Review: 40 min + 10 min
  • Contributed talk: 13 min + 7 min
  • Group presentation: 8 min + 7 min

Please find the most recent program as a pdf here.

Information on the group discussions and tasks.

1st Day ( Mon, Aug 8 )

9:20 ~ 11:10 Session 1 Chair: Hidenobu Yajima
9:20 ~ 9:30 Introductory remarks Hidenobu Yajima (University of Tsukuba)
9:30 ~ 10:20 The formation of the first stars and galaxies  Chiaki Gen (NAOJ)
10:20 ~ 10:40 The Formation of Pop III Star Clusters under UV radiation  Xhemollari Oerd (University of Tsukuba)
10:40 ~ 11:00 遠方銀河における[OIII]輝線比  Nakazato Yurina (University of Tokyo)
11:00 ~ 11:10 Break
11:10 ~ 13:40 Session 2 Chair: Hidenobu Yajima
11:10 ~ 11:30 ダークマターハローの Scaling Relation  Kaneda Yuka (University of Tsukuba)
11:30 ~ 11:50 近傍の極金属欠乏銀河の探査とその物理起源  Nishigaki Moka (SOKENDAI)
11:50 ~ 12:10 Spatially Resolved Early Star Formation in Local Extremely Metal-poor Galaxies  Xu Yi (University of Tokyo)
12:10 ~ 13:40 Lunch
13:40 ~ 15:40 Session 3 Chair: Takuya Hashimoto
13:40 ~ 14:00 近傍観測と遠方シミュレーションが示唆する遠方初期銀河の分散運動優位性  Isobe Yuki (The University of Tokyo, ICRR)
14:00 ~ 14:20 高い鉄酸素比を持つ極金属欠乏銀河の元素組成比とその起源  Watanabe Kuria (SOKENDAI)
14:20 ~ 15:10 James Webb Space Telescope (JWST): Dawn of a New Era in Astronomy Egami Eiichi (University of Arizona)
15:10 ~ 15:30 A Comprehensive Study on Galaxies at z~9-17 Found in the Early JWST Data  Harikane Yuichi (The University of Tokyo, ICRR)
15:30 ~ 15:40 Break
15:40 ~ 17:40 Session 4 Chair: Yoshiaki Ono
15:40 ~ 16:00 すばる/HSCで探るz-6-7でのLyα光度関数と等価幅分布 Umeda Hiroya (University of Tokyo)
16:00 ~ 16:20 PFS-SSPに向けたhigh-z LAEサイエンス検討  Kikuta Satoshi (NAOJ)
16:20 ~ 16:40 Possible Rotation in a z=9.1 Galaxy Inoue Akio (Waseda University)
16:40 ~ 17:00 Tokult: 重力レンズ効果を受けた銀河の回転運動解析コード  Sugawara Yuma (Waseda University)
17:00 ~ 17:10 Break
17:10 ~ 17:40 Discussion

2nd Day ( Tue, Aug 9 )

9:30 ~ 10:40 Session 5 Chair: Yuichi Harikane
9:30 ~ 9:50 Updated measurements of [OIII] 88 μm, [CII] 158 μm, and dust continuum emission from a z=7.2 galaxy  Ren Yi (Waseda University)
9:50 ~ 10:10 ALMA Observations for CO Emission from Luminous Lyman-break Galaxies at z=6.0293-6.2037  Ono Yoshiaki (University of Tokyo)
10:10 ~ 10:30 ALMA Lensing Cluster Survey: Nature of a lensed H-dropout galaxy at z = 3.65  Tsujita Akiyoshi (University of Tokyo)
10:30 ~ 10:40 Break
10:40 ~ 14:00 Session 6 Chair: Satoshi Kikuta
10:40 ~ 11:30 IGM at high redshifts probed by 21cm line  Kana Moriwaki (University of Tokyo)
11:30 ~ 11:50 Foreground Removal with Gaussian Process Regression for observing Epoch of Reionization  Takumi Itoh (Kumamoto University)
11:50 ~ 12:10 21cm線シグナルから探る初代星質量  Imoto Seiya (Nagoya University)
12:10 ~ 12:30 原始銀河団領域の星形成活動と21cmシグナルの関係  Akiba Takeshi (University of Tsukuba)
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ~ 15:40 Session 7 Chair: Masami Ouchi
14:00 ~ 14:50 Resolving the Cosmic Web with Fast Radio Bursts  Prochaska Xavier J. (University of California, Santa Cruz / Kavli IPMU)
14:50 ~ 15:10 Field Variation in LAE-IGM HI Correlation at z~2 Mapped by Subaru/HSC  Liang Yongming (SOKENDAI)
15:10 ~ 15:30 Cosmological-Scale HI Distribution Around Galaxies and AGN Probed with Mas- sive Spectroscopic Data  Sun Dongsheng (University of Tokyo)
15:30 ~ 15:40 Break
15:40 ~ 17:40 Session 8 Chair: Akio Inoue
15:40 ~ 16:00 Lyman α forest の3次元分布による宇宙大規模構造の測定  Nakajima Koichiro (Nagoya University)
16:00 ~ 16:20 Narrow-band IGM Tomography with Subaru/HSC across Cosmic Time  Kakiichi Koki (University of California, Santa Barbara)
16:20 ~ 16:40 The EIGER project  Kashino Daichi (Nagoya University)
16:40 ~ 17:00 すばる望遠鏡の原始He量測定で検証する宇宙論モデルと反レプトン存在比 Matsumoto Akinori (The University of Tokyo, ICRR)
17:00 ~ 17:10 Break
17:10 ~ 17:40 Discussion

3rd Day ( Wed, Aug 10 )

9:30 ~ 11:10 Session 9 Chair: Hidenobu Yajima
9:30 ~ 10:20 ブラックホール降着円盤およびガス噴出流の理論;これまでの進展と今後の課題  Ohsuga Ken (University of Tsukuba)
10:20 ~ 10:40 Massive Black Hole Seeds of z>6 Luminous Quasars in the JWST Era  Li Wenxiu (Peking University)
10:40 ~ 11:00 Long-term evolutions of supercritical accretion with outflows: a subgrid feedback model to grow overmassive SMBHs  Hu Haojie (Peking University)
11:00 ~ 11:10 Break
11:10 ~ 13:20 Session 10 Chair: Hidenobu Yajima
11:10 ~ 11:30 超臨界ブラックホール降着流におけるライマンアルファ輝線の輻射力の計算  Mushano Takuya (University of Tsukuba)
11:30 ~ 11:50 Dusty-gas中を浮遊する中質量ブラックホールの降着成長過程: ダストの昇華と非等方輻射の影響 Ogata Erika (University of Tsukuba)
11:50 ~ 13:20 Lunch
13:20 ~ 15:00 Session 11 Chair: Yuma Sugahara
13:20 ~ 14:10 Review on AGN observations  Kohei Ichikawa (Tohoku University)
14:10 ~ 14:30 Correlations between type 1 quasar luminosity and host galaxy asymmetry Tang Shenli (University of Tokyo)
14:30 ~ 14:50 Black Hole - Galaxy Coevolution at Cosmic Noon Probed by Faint HETDEX AGN Zhang Yechi (The University of Tokyo, ICRR)
14:50 ~ 15:00 Break
15:00 ~ 17:30 Session 12 Chair: Takuya Hashimoto
15:00 ~ 15:20 可視光輝線と光電離モデルで探る極金属欠乏銀河の隠れた非熱的放射源の正体 Hatano Shun (SOKENDAI)
15:20 ~ 15:40 多波長測光カタログによる活動銀河核の平均スペクトルエネルギー分布 Ezaki Tetsuya (Waseda University)
15:40 ~ 16:00 銀河のスペクトルエネルギー分布モデルフィットにおける遠赤外線データの重要性  Kitagawa Shuya (Waseda University)
16:00 ~ 16:20 近傍星形成銀河における分子ガスの分布形態に関する定量的・統計的解析  Yamamoto Suguru (University of Tsukuba)
16:20 ~ 16:40 Detection of anisotropic satellite quenching in galaxy clusters up to z~1  Ando Makoto (University of Tokyo)
16:40 ~ 16:50 Break
16:50 ~ 17:30 Discussion

4th Day ( Thu, Aug 11 )

9:30 ~ 17:00
9:30 ~ 17:00 Group work

5th Day ( Fri, Aug 12 )

9:30 ~ 12:30
9:30 ~ 12:30 Group work
12:30 ~ 14:20 Chair: Hidenobu Yajima
12:30 ~ 14:00 Group work presentations
12:30 ~ 14:00 Galaxies observations group 
12:30 ~ 14:00 IGM observations group 
14:00 ~ 14:20 Break
14:20 ~ 14:35
14:20 ~ 14:30 Award presentation Ouchi Masami (Presenter)
14:30 ~ 14:35 Closing remarks Umemura Masayuki (University of Tsukuba)

Upload

Please upload your talk as a PDF here. Please use the lower case format surname_firstname.pdf (e.g. yajima_hidenobu.pdf). For the group work presentations, use the following filenames:
 Galaxy Theory Group → group_galaxy_theory.pdf
 Galaxy Observational Group → group_galaxy_obs.pdf
 IGM Theory Group → group_igm_theory.pdf
 IGM Observational Group → group_igm_obs.pdf
 AGN・SMBH Theory Group → group_smbh_theory.pdf
 AGN・SMBH Observational Group → group_smbh_obs.pdf

Upload Files through dbinbox.com

Organizers

  • Akio Inoue (Waseda University)
  • Masayuki Umemura (University of Tsukuba)
  • Masami Ouchi (University of Tokyo / NAOJ)
  • Yoshiaki Ono (University of Tokyo)
  • Kentaro Nagamine (Osaka University)
  • Takuya Hashimoto (University of Tsukuba)
  • Kenji Hasegawa (Nagoya University)
  • Wagner Alexander (University of Tsukuba)
  • Hidenobu Yajima (University of Tsukuba)